Saturday, 1st Oct 2016
GOING: The ground is now good to yielding, yielding in places (Hurdle) and yielding (Chase) following 7.5mm rain overnight. Forecast currently raining, but due to clear shortly to give a dry day.
The Kilkenny Racing Festival Handicap Hurdle of EUR30,000 (Grade C) Of which the second will receive EUR6,000, the third EUR3,000, the fourth EUR1,500 and the fifth EUR750
Last 3 runs:
30th Apr 2021 Punchestown | Y | | D. Allen 11-9 |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Bob And Co (FR) |3m120ydsCh |
17th Mar 2019 Wexford | SH | Rated 129 | M.A. Enright 10-13 |T/S. |5th Winner: Westerner Point |2m4fHcpCh |
03rd Feb 2019 Leopardstown | G | Rated 131 | D.E. Mullins10-2 |T/S. |11th Winner: Whisperinthebreeze (GB) |2m5fHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
18th Feb 2020 Punchestown | H | Rated 130 | A.W. Short 10-8 |Cheek Piece |p.u. Winner: Ifyoucatchmenow |3m4f80ydsHcpCh |
11th Jan 2020 Fairyhouse | S | Rated 120 | P.T. Enright 11-0 |Cheek Piece |9th Winner: Alohamora |3mHcpHdl |
07th Dec 2019 Navan | S | Rated 123 | P.T. Enright 9-11 |Blinkers |6th Winner: The Jam Man |3m60ydsHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
07th Jun 2021 Listowel | G | | B. Barry 11-2 |11th Winner: Winged Leader |3mCh |
25th Aug 2018 Killarney | G | Rated 128 | N/A N/A11-0 |3rd Winner: Smitty Bacall |2m6fHcpHdl |
17th Aug 2018 Tramore | G | Rated 128 | A.E. Lynch 11-5 |5th Winner: Ask Susan |2m6fCh |
Last 3 runs:
30th Apr 2021 Cheltenham |G |Mr Dale Peters |11-8 |fell |4m0f97ydsCh |
19th Feb 2021 Kelso |S |Oakley Brown |11-3 |1st |2m7f96ydsCh |
12th Oct 2020 Kilbeggan | S | Rated 125 | J.S. McGarvey 11-9 |Cheek Piece |6th Winner: Nobody Home |2m3f200ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
23rd Feb 2017 Thurles | H | Rated 116 | S.W. Flanagan 10-13 |2nd Winner: Carrigeen Acebo |3m166ydsNovCh |
04th Feb 2017 Fairyhouse | SH | Rated 118 | S.W. Flanagan 11-7 |4th Winner: Retour En France |2m5f100ydsBegCh |
19th Jan 2017 Thurles | YS | Rated 118 | S.W. Flanagan 11-0 |u.r. Winner: Westerner Lady |2m4fNovCh |
Last 3 runs:
30th Jan 2020 Limerick | SH | Rated 109 | C.P. McNamara 10-1 |Cheek Piece |3rd Winner: Three Is Company |2m5fHdl |
27th Dec 2019 Limerick | H | Rated 104 | D.E. Mullins10-9 |Blinkers |6th Winner: Cappacurry Zak |2m6f120ydsHcpCh |
29th Nov 2019 Limerick | SH | Rated 109 | R.P. Treacy 11-10 |Blinkers |4th Winner: Moyode Lady |3mHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
26th Aug 2022 Down Royal | G | Rated 97 | Rachael Blackmore 11-9 |T/S. |7th Winner: Dicebox |3mHcpHdl |
12th Aug 2022 Tramore | G | Rated 97 | B. Hayes 11-2 |T/S. |3rd Winner: Some Dove |2m5fHcpHdl |
04th Jun 2022 Tramore | Y | Rated 102 | Rachael Blackmore 11-7 |T/S. |9th Winner: Kingston Retreat (GB) |2m5f120ydsHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
26th Sep 2018 Perth |G |T. Scudamore |10-13 |9th |2m7f207ydsHcpHdl |
11th Aug 2018 Kilbeggan | G | Rated 124 | B.J. Geraghty 11-5 |p.u. Winner: Lasoscar |2m3f200ydsHcpCh |
03rd Aug 2018 Galway | YS | Rated 125 | D.N. Russell 10-9 |10th Winner: Snugsborough Benny |2m6f111ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
30th May 2017 Ballinrobe | G | Rated 118 | P. Townend 10-5 |Cheek Piece |fell Winner: Swamp Fox |2m4fHcpHdl |
26th Apr 2017 Punchestown | GY | Rated 131 | S.W. Flanagan 10-0 |8th Winner: Sizing Granite |2m4fHcpCh |
09th Apr 2017 Tramore | Y | Rated 125 | B.T. O'Connell 11-10 |1st|2m5f50ydsCh |
Last 3 runs:
23rd Aug 2018 Killarney | G | Rated 106 | A. McCurtin 11-4 |Blinkers |T/S. |12th Winner: Theatre Dreams |2m4f20ydsHcpCh |
22nd Jul 2018 Tipperary | G | Rated 107 | A. McCurtin 11-2 |Blinkers |T/S. |u.r. Winner: William Du Berlais (FR) |2m7fHcpCh |
16th Jun 2018 Downpatrick | G | Rated 109 | P.T. Enright 10-12 |Blinkers |T/S. |9th Winner: Cecil Corbett (GB) |2m7f110ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
14th Jul 2018 Newton abbot |G |Miss Aine O'Connor |11-10 |p.u. |3m2f105ydsHcpHdl |
15th May 2018 Wincanton |G |Miss Aine O'Connor |11-4 |3rd |3m2f162ydsHcpCh |
24th Apr 2018 Ludlow |G |Niall Madden |11-6 |3rd |2m7f171ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
02nd Apr 2018 Fairyhouse | H | Rated 123 | D.E. Mullins10-9 |p.u. Winner: Ah Littleluck |2m6fHcpHdl |
22nd Mar 2018 Cork | SH | Rated 120 | D.E. Mullins11-5 |2nd Winner: Shower Cross |3mHcpHdl |
14th Jan 2018 Fairyhouse | S | Rated 119 | P. Townend 10-13 |fell Winner: Dromore Lad |3mHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
24th Jun 2017 Gowran Park | GF | Rated 113 | P. Townend 10-0 |Hood |p.u. Winner: Polar Present |3mHcpHdl |
05th Jun 2017 Listowel | Y | Rated 114 | P. Townend 10-8 |Hood |6th Winner: Travertine |3mHcpHdl |
25th May 2017 Tipperary | G | Rated 115 | D.E. Mullins11-3 |Hood |8th Winner: Petuna |2m4fHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
26th Nov 2020 Thurles | S | Rated 80 | C.L. Murphy 10-7 |Blinkers |11th Winner: Listenheretomejack |1m7f187ydsHcpHdl |
14th Nov 2020 Punchestown | SH | Rated 81 | N/A N/A9-8 |Blinkers |p.u. Winner: Exciting Oscar |3m40ydsHcpHdl |
21st Jul 2019 Tipperary | Y | | J.P. O'Sullivan 11-5 |p.u. Winner: Touch Base |2m3f130ydsBegCh |
Last 3 runs:
08th Oct 2017 Limerick | S | Rated 110 | A.E. Lynch 10-11 |T/S. |1st|2m6f100ydsHcpHdl |
26th Aug 2017 Killarney | G | Rated 110 | A.E. Lynch 10-2 |T/S. |8th Winner: Lasoscar |2m6fHcpHdl |
02nd Aug 2017 Galway | G | Rated 112 | A.E. Lynch 11-2 |14th Winner: Davids Charm |2m5f11ydsHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
31st Aug 2018 Wolverhampton |A |Mr Simon Walker |10-4 |12th |1m5f219ydsHcp |
21st Aug 2018 Sligo | G | Rated 117 | D. Meyler 11-11 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |7th Winner: Pleasure Dome (GB) |2m7f150ydsHcpHdl |
23rd Jun 2018 Gowran Park | G | Rated 119 | A.E. Lynch 10-6 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |10th Winner: Housesofparliament |3mHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
05th Jun 2017 Listowel | Y | Rated 127 | D.N. Russell 11-7 |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Travertine |3mHcpHdl |
26th May 2017 Down Royal | G | Rated 128 | D.N. Russell 11-10 |T/S. |5th Winner: Tellthemnuttin |3m100ydsHcpHdl |
11th Feb 2017 Warwick |H |Tom Scudamore |11-0 |5th |2m5fHdl |
Last 3 runs:
13th Jun 2017 Roscommon | YS | Rated 104 | R.A. Doyle 11-1 |p.u. Winner: King Blue |3m166ydsHcpHdl |
25th May 2017 Tipperary | G | Rated 106 | B. Hayes 10-8 |7th Winner: Petuna |2m4fHcpHdl |
15th Dec 2016 Tramore | H | | D.E. Mullins11-12 |6th Winner: The Living Beauty |2m5fBegCh |
C: winner at course, D: winner over distance, CD: winner over distance at this course, C D: winner at course and winner over distance (not at this course)
Non-Runners: Top Of The Town
(* = Jockey Change)
Forecast Betting: Gusty Rocky 16/1, Forever Gold 14/1, Master Appeal 14/1, Kilkishen 16/1, Misty Lady 20/1, Oscar Lantern 12/1, Supreme Vinnie 20/1, Top Of The Town 5/2, Akito (FR) 16/1, Archie Meade 25/1, Rise Of An Empire 8/1, Shannak 16/1, Garri Rua 7/1, War Of The Pennys 12/1, Crown Of Gold 14/1, Manuka 10/1, Whizzzey Rascal 12/1, Memories Of Milan 16/1
2015: Misty Lady 6 11-1, S.W. Flanagan, John Laurence Cullen 20/1
"HRI provide results and related information for the users of this website. However, this material is provided by way of information only. While HRI will attempt to ensure their accuracy, HRI will not accept responsibility for any errors or omissions in respect of announcing or publishing details concerning runners, times, connections or results. HRI will not accept any liability or costs incurred by the users of its website in reliance of such results material."