Thursday, 26th Apr 2018
GOING: The going is currently yielding to soft after 3mm of rain overnight. Fresh hurdle and chase track today. Mainly dry today and tomorrow with passing showers likely.
The Pigsback.com Handicap Steeplechase of EUR65,000 (Grade B) (Registered as the Black Hills) (Generously sponsored by Pigsback.com) Of which the second will receive EUR13,000, the third EUR6,500, the fourth EUR3,250, the fifth EUR1,950 and the sixth EUR1,300
Last 3 runs:
09th Mar 2019 Sandown park |S |Tom Buckley |10-2 |6th |1m7f216ydsHcpHdl |
12th Jan 2019 Kempton park |G |Sean Bowen |11-0 |fell |2m4f110ydsCh |
27th Dec 2018 Kempton park |GS |Tom Cannon |11-0 |4th |2m0fCh |
Last 3 runs:
29th May 2018 Ballinrobe | G | | D.F. O'Regan 11-0 |fell Winner: Good Thyne Tara (GB) |2m64ydsHdl |
14th May 2018 Killarney | G | | J.W. Kennedy 11-0 |T/S. |3rd Winner: Voix Du Reve (FR) |2m4fHdl |
26th Apr 2018 Punchestown | YS | Rated 144 | N.D. Fehily 11-4 |T/S. |b.d. Winner: Cadmium (FR) |2mHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
26th Apr 2018 Punchestown | YS | Rated 143 | B.J. Geraghty 11-3 |T/S. |3rd Winner: Cadmium (FR) |2mHcpCh |
01st Apr 2018 Fairyhouse | SH | Rated 139 | M.P. Walsh 11-8 |T/S. |2nd Winner: Bel Ami De Sivola (FR) |2m150ydsHcpCh |
04th Feb 2018 Leopardstown | S | Rated 139 | M.P. Walsh 11-10 |T/S. |8th Winner: Monalee |2m5fNovCh |
Last 3 runs:
07th May 2019 Fakenham |G |Fergus Gregory |10-9 |3rd |2m0f3ydsHdl |
11th Apr 2019 Wetherby |G |R. Johnson |11-0 |fell |2m3f154ydsHdl |
30th Mar 2019 Stratford-on-avon |G |David England |11-1 |4th |2m2f148ydsHdl |
Last 3 runs:
22nd Apr 2019 Huntingdon |G |S. Twiston-Davies |11-5 |1st |2m3f189ydsHcpCh |
31st Mar 2019 Ascot |G |S. Twiston-Davies |11-12 |4th |2m5f8ydsHcpCh |
16th Mar 2019 Kempton park |GS |Joe Anderson |10-12 |6th |2m5fHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
06th Mar 2021 Navan | S | Rated 130 | S. Connor 11-1 |T/S. |11th Winner: Kruzhlinin (GER) |3mHcpCh |
02nd May 2019 Punchestown | Y | Rated 140 | J.W. Kennedy 11-0 |T/S. |9th Winner: Snugsborough Hall |2mHcpCh |
31st Mar 2019 Limerick | G | Rated 137 | D.N. Russell 11-7 |T/S. |2nd Winner: Goulane Chosen |2m1f160ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
03rd Jun 2019 Listowel | G | Rated 129 | H. Morgan 11-2 |Cheek Piece |5th Winner: Play The Game |2mHcpHdl |
27th Apr 2019 Wexford | YS | Rated 130 | J.J. Slevin 11-12 |Cheek Piece |9th Winner: Sole Pretender |2mHdl |
03rd Mar 2019 Leopardstown | Y | | J.J. Slevin 11-0 |Cheek Piece |2nd Winner: Tombstone |2m2fHdl |
Last 3 runs:
04th Jun 2018 Listowel | G | Rated 137 | R.M. Power 11-5 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |4th Winner: Draycott Place |2m3fHcpCh |
16th May 2018 Punchestown | G | Rated 137 | B.J. Geraghty 10-13 |Cheek Piece |8th Winner: Supreme Vinnie |2mHcpCh |
26th Apr 2018 Punchestown | YS | Rated 137 | R.M. Power 10-11 |Cheek Piece |4th Winner: Cadmium (FR) |2mHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
13th Jun 2018 Punchestown | G | Rated 135 | D.N. Russell 11-0 |Blinkers |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Ballyoisin |2m5fCh |
26th Apr 2018 Punchestown | YS | Rated 137 | B. Hayes 10-11 |Blinkers |T/S. |14th Winner: Cadmium (FR) |2mHcpCh |
29th Mar 2018 Clonmel | H | Rated 137 | J.W. Kennedy 11-2 |Blinkers |T/S. |u.r. Winner: Koshari (FR) |2m3f210ydsCh |
Last 3 runs:
31st Jul 2022 Galway | S | Rated 123 | J.J. Slevin 10-7 |T/S. |7th Winner: Vado Forte (FR) |2m2f54ydsHcpCh |
25th Jul 2022 Galway | GY | Rated 106 | P.T. Enright 11-11 |T/S. |11th Winner: Darkened |2m130ydsHcpHdl |
30th May 2022 Ballinrobe | Y | Rated 107 | P.T. Enright 11-12 |T/S. |5th Winner: Trevena (GB) |2m2f109ydsHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
14th Mar 2020 Navan | H | Rated 158 | P. Townend 11-10 |3rd Winner: Castlegrace Paddy |2mCh |
23rd Feb 2020 Naas | H | Rated 159 | P. Townend 11-10 |4th Winner: Any Second Now |2mCh |
02nd Feb 2020 Leopardstown | Y | Rated 160 | D.E. Mullins11-10 |7th Winner: Delta Work (FR) |3mCh |
Last 3 runs:
09th Sep 2018 Fontwell park |G |Mr Phillip York |11-7 |4th |2m3f49ydsHcpHdl |
15th Jul 2018 Southwell |G |R.Johnson |11-3 |1st |1m7f153ydsNovHdl |
04th Jul 2018 Worcester |G |R.Johnson |11-0 |1st |2m0fNovHdl |
Last 3 runs:
06th May 2022 Downpatrick | YS | Rated 83 | G.P. Brouder 10-11 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Golden Ferret |2m3f55ydsHcpCh |
10th Feb 2022 Thurles | GY | Rated 90 | G.P. Brouder 10-4 |T/S. |12th Winner: Hollybank King |2m77ydsHcpCh |
22nd Jan 2022 Navan | Y | Rated 97 | G.P. Brouder 10-11 |T/S. |24th Winner: Macs Charm |2m4fHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
16th Jun 2021 Wexford | Y | Rated 118 | Emma Twomey 10-8 |T/S. |s.u. Winner: Batcio (FR) |2mHcpCh |
21st Oct 2018 Cork | G | Rated 131 | A.E. Lynch 10-12 |p.u. Winner: Penny Jane |2m160ydsHcpCh |
17th Jul 2018 Killarney | G | Rated 129 | A.E. Lynch 10-1 |2nd Winner: Azzuri (GB) |2m1fHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
21st May 2021 Downpatrick | YS | Rated 105 | L.P. Dempsey 11-11 |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Ask Cory |2m7f110ydsHcpCh |
18th Dec 2020 Navan | H | Rated 109 | L.P. Dempsey 12-0 |p.u. Winner: Stoughan Cross |2m4fHcpCh |
20th Nov 2020 Gowran Park | H | Rated 112 | L.P. Dempsey 11-6 |7th Winner: Cluan Dara |2mHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
29th Dec 2020 Kelso |S |Rachael McDonald |11-2 |5th |2m1f14ydsHcpCh |
06th Feb 2020 Doncaster |GS |Lucy Alexander |12-1 |4th |2m4f115ydsHcpCh |
01st Jan 2020 Musselburgh |GS |Lucy Alexander |11-0 |8th |2m4f68ydsHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
20th Feb 2020 Thurles | S | Rated 99 | P. Elvin 11-2 |T/S. |6th Winner: Port Rashid |2mHcpHdl |
15th Jan 2020 Punchestown | SH | Rated 102 | T. Ryan 10-12 |T/S. |6th Winner: Sean Says |2mHcpHdl |
01st Jan 2020 Fairyhouse | Y | Rated 107 | P. Elvin 10-8 |T/S. |4th Winner: Spruced Up |2mHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
09th Jun 2019 Perth |GS |Richard Johnson |11-10 | |2m4f20ydsCh |
09th Mar 2019 Gowran Park | S | Rated 124 | J.W. Kennedy 10-3 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |9th Winner: Ex Patriot |2m2fHcpCh |
27th Oct 2018 Galway | Y | Rated 102 | J.W. Kennedy 11-12 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |12th Winner: For Pedro |2m2f141ydsHcpHdl |
Last 3 runs:
22nd Dec 2018 Thurles | G | Rated 131 | B. Browne 11-6 |5th Winner: The King Of Brega |2mHcpHdl |
08th Dec 2018 Navan | Y | Rated 134 | C.J. Orr 10-7 |7th Winner: De Name Escapes Me |2m4fHcpCh |
25th Nov 2018 Navan | G | Rated 134 | C.J. Orr 10-1 |Cheek Piece |7th Winner: Tout Est Permis (FR) |3mHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
02nd Mar 2020 Leopardstown | S | Rated 109 | S.F. O'Keeffe 11-7 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |16th Winner: Wajaaha |2mHcpHdl |
26th Jan 2020 Naas | YS | Rated 112 | M.J. Bolger 10-13 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |16th Winner: Wolfofallstreets |1m7f180ydsHcpHdl |
14th Jan 2020 Fairyhouse | H | Rated 112 | M.J. Bolger 11-1 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |3rd Winner: Shumaker |2mHdl |
Last 3 runs:
03rd Oct 2020 Gowran Park | G | Rated 116 | M.P. Walsh 10-10 |Visor |T/S. |p.u. Winner: Shanroe Al C |3m1fHcpCh |
11th Sep 2020 Kilbeggan | Y | Rated 118 | M.P. Walsh 11-3 |Cheek Piece |T/S. |4th Winner: Victoria Bay |3m1fHcpCh |
21st Aug 2020 Kilbeggan | S | Rated 119 | M.P. Walsh 10-13 |T/S. |5th Winner: High Sparrow |3m1fHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
14th Sep 2019 Listowel | G | Rated 122 | D.P. Holden 10-9 |Cheek Piece |p.u. Winner: Or Jaune De Somoza (FR) |2m1fHcpCh |
22nd Aug 2019 Killarney | Y | Rated 123 | D.P. Holden 10-12 |Cheek Piece |5th Winner: Act In Time |2m1fHcpCh |
15th Jul 2019 Killarney | G | Rated 124 | D.P. Holden 10-11 |Cheek Piece |4th Winner: Lakemilan |2m1fHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
22nd Nov 2020 Cork | H | Rated 124 | C.J. Orr 11-5 |10th Winner: Rebel Waltz |2m4fHcpHdl |
02nd Aug 2020 Cork | GY | Rated 124 | C.J. Orr 10-11 |8th Winner: Go Another One |3mHdl |
17th Mar 2020 Wexford | H | Rated 129 | Rachael Blackmore 10-13 |6th Winner: Fine Theatre |2m4fHcpCh |
Last 3 runs:
19th Jan 2021 Clonmel | H | Rated 97 | D.E. Mullins11-2 |8th Winner: Damut |2m94ydsHcpCh |
01st Jan 2021 Tramore | S | Rated 97 | R.J. Condon 11-4 |fell Winner: Whoyakodding (GB) |2m5f100ydsHcpCh |
10th Jan 2020 Thurles | Y | Rated 103 | D.E. Mullins11-7 |Cheek Piece |p.u. Winner: Open To The World |3m154ydsHcpCh |
C: winner at course, D: winner over distance, CD: winner over distance at this course, C D: winner at course and winner over distance (not at this course)
Long Handicap: Just Get Cracking 9-9, Tongie 9-2
*(?+2) indicates declaration of probable overweight (where jockey may carry 2lbs overweight)
(* = Jockey Change)
Forecast Betting: Speredek (FR) 12/1, Hurricane Ben 25/1, Bon Papa (FR) 5/1, American Tom (FR) 10/1, Townshend (GER) 14/1, Tycoon Prince 16/1, Three Stars 7/1, Mr Fiftyone 16/1, Shadow Catcher (GB) 33/1, Powersbomb 14/1, Cadmium (FR) 16/1, Robin Des Mana 25/1, Balbir Du Mathan (FR) 14/1, Our Dougal 33/1, Coeur Joyeux 25/1, Lake Takapuna 25/1, De Benno 33/1, Sunsetstorise 6/1, Eight Till Late 33/1, Lean And Keen 33/1, Timiyan (USA) 25/1, Tisamystery 12/1, Just Get Cracking 16/1, Tongie 33/1
2017: Don't Touch It 7 11-9, M.P. Walsh, Mrs John Harrington 5/1 Co2Fav
"HRI provide results and related information for the users of this website. However, this material is provided by way of information only. While HRI will attempt to ensure their accuracy, HRI will not accept responsibility for any errors or omissions in respect of announcing or publishing details concerning runners, times, connections or results. HRI will not accept any liability or costs incurred by the users of its website in reliance of such results material."