Gain The Advantage Series
GAIN The Advantage Series 2023
GAIN The Advantage Series will increase from eight to nine fixtures from April to October 2023, with a race aimed solely for horses who are owned by Syndicates or Racing Clubs at Tramore Racecourse being a new addition to the series.
There is a 50% increase in the total prize fund for each race in the series.
Trainers, Owners, Stable Staff & Breeders recognised throughout series.
The GAIN The Advantage Series has a variety of race conditions to cater for different trainers and horses throughout the season with an increase prize fund of 50% for each race in the series.
Each trainer will receive points for their successes over the course of the series through a grading process, which is designed to give equal opportunity to all trainers to win the overall prize. The number of points per win or placing at each leg will be based on the number of winners the trainer recorded throughout 2023.
The GAIN The Advantage Series intends to recognise all connections of the horse, including the hard-working stable staff, with a draw for one lucky groom to win a luxury weekend away at Lyrath Estate Hotel. The breeder of the winning horse from each race will receive a framed photograph of the horse they bred, and they will be entered into a draw to win one tonne of GAIN Equine Nutrition products.
GAIN The Advantage Series 2023 – Race Schedule
Racetrack Date Race Conditions
Cork Racecourse 21 April 10f, 3yo only
Navan Racecourse 11 June 5f, 3yo+
Ballinrobe Racecourse 26 June 13f, 4yo+
Tramore Racecourse 11 July 9f, 3yo+, 75-100, horses owned only by syndicate or racing club
Tipperary Racecourse 11 August 12f, 4yo+, Ladies Only
Killarney Racecourse 24 August 8.5f, 3yo+
Naas Racecourse 14 September 8f, 2yo Only, Nursery
Fairyhouse Racecourse 18 September 6f, 3yo+
Leopardstown Racecourse 22 October 7f, 3yo+
OVERALL GAIN THE ADVANTAGE SERIES WINNERS 2023:
Winning Trainer : Andrew Slattery
Winning Breeder: Randolf Stevens Limited
Winning Stablestaff : Melissa O'Neill
Leg 1
Racecourse: Cork - 21st April 2023
Winning Horse: Matt Connor
Winning Trainer: Henry de Bromhead
Winning Owner: Patocallaghanracing Syndicate
Winning Breeder: Randolf Stevens Limited
Winning Stable Staff: Rachael Phelan
Leg 2
Racecourse: Navan – 11th June 2023
Winning Horse: Collective Power
Winning Trainer: Edward Lynam
Winning Owner: Edward Lynam
Winning Breeder: Randolf Edward Lynam
Winning Stable Staff: Nikki Gomez
Leg 3
Winning Horse: Longclaw
Racecourse: Ballinrobe Racecourse - 26th June 2023
Winning Trainer: Pat Murphy
Winning Owner: John Grennan
Winning Jockey: Gavin Ryan
Winning Breeder: Kenneth L Ramsey & Sarah K Ramsey
Winning Stable Staff: Adriano De Sousa
Leg 4
Winning Horse: Dark Note
Racecourse: Tramore- 11th July 2023
Winning Trainer: Andrew Slattery
Winning Owner : For the Good Times Syndicate
Winning Jockey: Andrew Joseph Slattery
Winning Breeder: Mr E Duggan
Winning Stable Staff: James Boland
Leg 5
Winning Horse L'un Deux Trois
Racecourse: Tippeary - 11th August 2023
Winning Trainer: Oliver McKiernan
Winning Owner: Keep the Faith Bloodstock Limited
Winning Jockey: Sorcha Woods
Winning Breeder: Camas Park, Lynch Bages & Summerhill
Winning Stable Staff: Tiago Vidal
Leg 7
Winning Horse: Basilah Bear
Racecourse : Naas 14th September 2023
Winning Trainer: David Marnane
Winning Owner: MRC International
Jockey: Jack Kearney
Breeder: Coster Mack
Stable Staff: Daniel O'Connell
Leg 6
Winning Horse: Ano Manna
Racecourse: Killarney (DIV 2)- 24th August 2023
Winning Trainer: John James Feane
Winning Owner: Charlotte Musgrave
Winning Jockey: Leigh Roche
Winning Breeder: James Hanley
Winning Stable Staff: Cody Lacey
Leg 8
Winning Horse: Universally
Racecourse : Fairyhouse 18th September 2023
Winning Trainer: Eoghan Joseph O'Neill
Winning Owner: Melissa O'Neill
Jockey: Chris Hayes
Breeder: Mrs Max Morris
Stable Staff : Melissa O'Neill
Leg 6
Winning Horse: Great Blasket
Racecourse : Killarney (DIV1) - 24th August 2023
Winning Trainer: John Joseph Murphy
Winning Owner: Hewins Hoare Partnership
Jockey: Jack Kearney
Breeder: Rathasker Stud
Stable Staff: Sinead Sullivan
Leg 9
Winning Horse: Yuzu
Racecourse : Leopardstown 22nd October 2023
Winning Trainer: Mrs Jessica Harrington
Winning Owner: Cormac O'Flynn
Jockey: K Kenneth
Breeder: FLaxman Stables
Stable Staff : Aditya Vijender Prasad